- Civil

Marriage in Thailand

Getting married in Thailand starts with you obtaining a letter from your local embassy in Thailand stating that you are single and able to marry. In order to do this if you have been married before you would need to show your embassy a copy of your spouses death certificate or divorce decree.

Once this has been handed in and a form completed usually you get to collect it the following day at the embassy. Once this is done the document needs to be taken to the Thai Foreign Affairs department near to the old Bangkok Airport. This usually means a day of sitting and waiting as it takes a few hours waiting for the documents given to you by the embassy is verified. Once verified they will stamp all your documents so you can not take you documents, your wife’s Thai ID card and house papers to the Amphur’s office or what would be called the District Office. All of this usually takes 2-3 days to complete as there is a lot of leg work that needs to be done. If you are looking at getting married ensure that you speak to a lawyer in Bangkok about it.

If you are getting married in Thailand then speak to any of our lawyers in Thailand about a prenuptial agreement. In the event that the marriage ends at least the prenup will give you more leverage than what you would otherwise have had. Talk to us today via our toll-free US or UK numbers or simply walk into any of our offices in Bangkok, Pattaya, Chiang Mai, or Phuket.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *