- immigration

Thailand Visa

Consider what you are going to be doing in Thailand and let us apply for a Thai Visa for you online. Its easy and fast. These are the basic visa rules. Speak to us today! These are the basics rules for a Thailand visa in Thailand. The most common Thailand visa being used today is the tourist visa. This visa allows you to stay in Thailand for 2 months once you enter Thailand and can be extended for another 30 days at Thai Immigration for a fee of 1,900 Baht.

This visa is easy to obtain and requires the least amount of documents. Short of a photo and the completing of a form the visa is normally granted. If you are married to a Thai you might want to apply for a marriage visa also known as an “O” visa in Thailand. This visa allows you to stay in Thailand for 3 months and if you meet the financial requirements, you can have it extended in Thailand for 1 year. This visa requires more paperwork than any of the other visa options. You need a copy of your marriage certificate to show that you are married to a Thai national. You also need the ‘house registration papers’ of your wife and a copy of her Thai ID card.

If you are looking for work in Thailand then you need to apply for a “B” Visa or business visa and this requires a copy of the companies registration papers, tax compliance certificates and more depending on the position you are applying for. The retirement visa is another option which requires that you are over the age of 50 when the visa is issued and the extension of the visa in Thailand to a 1 year visa. If you are looking at visiting Thailand then speak to any of our lawyers online or via our toll free US and UK telephone numbers with regards to the options available to you.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *